Home / Study in Germany / Applying to Study in Germany

Study in Germany

Applying to Study in Germany

Applying to Study in Germany

A. Language Requirements

Most German universities offer their programmes in the German language (learn it here!). However, there are a lot of international programmes offered in the English language as well, but it is a combination of either German or other languages.

The acceptable forms of proof of German language proficiency are:

  • Test of German as a Foreign Language (TestDaF)
  • Goethe-Institut German Language Diploma (GDS)
  • German Language Diploma of the Standing Conference of the Ministers of Education and Cultural Affairs, Level II (DSD)

And below is the English Language requirement forms to study in Germany:

  • TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language): 550 [paper based test], 213 [computer based test], 79-80 [internet based test].
  • IELTS (The International English Language Testing System): Score of 5 – 6.5 is accepted.

B. Visa Requirements

Upon acceptance from your German university, the process whereby you will obtain a student visa mostly depends on your country of residence. If you are required to get a visa and residence permit for Germany before arrival, this procedure is usually done through the embassy, where you would be needed to provide (depending on the embassy):

  • Proof of registration at Residents’ Registration Office
  • Health coverage
  • Proof of financial resources for throughout your period of study
  • Proof of accommodation confirmation in Germany
  • Proof of non-existent criminal record

You must ensure that the visa you have obtained is a National visa instead of a Schengen Visa, to allow you to stay in the country for more than three months.

Did you know? To study in Germany, it is not necessary for citizens from the EU or from the countries Island to have a visa. However, citizens from other countries will need a visa if they are planning to stay in the country for more than 90 days.

There are also additional rules for the visa application. Citizens from certain countries like Australia, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Canada and the USA can apply for their visa even after arriving in Germany. It is not necessary for them to have a visa before entering Germany.

Citizens from other countries, however, need to apply for the visa before going to Germany. For more detailed information and lists of the particular countries can also be found either on the web page of Schengen Visa Info or by going to the consulate or the German embassy in one’s home country.

Tuition Fees

The popular question when one wants to study abroad “what does this cost?”

Students would mainly think about the tuition fees when it comes to financial planning for a study abroad plan. In Germany however, there are no tuition fees charged for undergraduate and PhD (to both local and international) students. Most German universities are financed by the state and government.

Students of Master degrees, on the other hand, will still have to pay tuition fees.

For a Master's programme, annual tuition fees for an international student would usually cost between €20,000 (USD 11,450) – €30,000 (USD 34,300) depending on the programme and the university you are in.